Captains photo-shoot ahead of ICC World T20 Africa "C" qualifiers in Botswana - Image by ICC Africa @icc_africa (Twitter)

Botswana Cricket Association are all set to host the ICC World T20 Africa “C” qualifiers from 28th Oct – 03rd Nov, 2018 at BCA Oval grounds in Gaborone.

Botswana will host and compete against Namibia, Lesotho, Swaziland, Mozambique, St Helena & Malawi in the 7-nation tournament, to be played in a single round-robin format for the final two qualification spots into the African regional finals, to be held in May 2019 in Uganda.

Nigeria and Ghana qualified from the Africa “A” qualifiers held in Nigeria, while Kenya and Uganda qualifiers from Africa “B” qualifiers held in Rwanda earlier this year. All matches in the tournament will be held at BCA 1 and BCA 2 grounds at Gaborone, which earlier hosted ICC approved Botswana 7s Women’s T20I tournament in 2018.

Namibia come in as favourites in the tournament with the host’s also expected to put up a strong show during the event. All matches in the regional finals in 2019 will carry official T20I status and the results from the tournament will matter once ICC comes out with the model for men’s team T20I rankings during the first quarter of 2019.

The schedule for all the matches are also updated on Czarsportz Associate calendar.

ICC World T20 Africa “C” qualifiers schedule (all timings local):

Date Match Venue Timing
28-Oct-18 Botswana vs Mozambique BCA 1, Gaborone 9:30am
Swaziland vs Namibia BCA 2, Gaborone 9:30am
Namibia vs Malawi BCA 1, Gaborone 1:50pm
St Helena vs Swaziland BCA 2, Gaborone 1:50pm
29-Oct-18 Lesotho vs Swaziland BCA 1, Gaborone 9:30am
Malawi vs St Helena BCA 2, Gaborone 9:30am
St Helena vs Lesotho BCA 1, Gaborone 1:50pm
Mozambique vs Namibia BCA 2, Gaborone 1:50pm
30-Oct-18 Botswana vs St Helena BCA 1, Gaborone 9:30am
Malawi vs Swaziland BCA 2, Gaborone 9:30am
Mozambique vs Lesotho BCA 1, Gaborone 1:50pm
Botswana vs Malawi BCA 2, Gaborone 1:50pm
01-Nov-18 Malawi vs Mozambique BCA 1, Gaborone 9:30am
Namibia vs Lesotho BCA 2, Gaborone 9:30am
Lesotho vs Malawi BCA 2, Gaborone 1:50pm
Swaziland vs Botswana BCA 1, Gaborone 1:50pm
02-Nov-18 St Helena vs Mozambique BCA 1, Gaborone 9:30am
Botswana vs Lesotho BCA 2, Gaborone 9:30am
Swaziland vs Mozambique BCA 1, Gaborone 1:50pm
Nambia vs St Helena BCA 2, Gaborone 1:50pm
03-Nov-18 Botswana vs Namibia BCA 1, Gaborone 10:30am
Did you read about this also?  Thailand lead Asia "B" qualifiers at half-way stage as Nepal & Singapore catch-up

This Might Interest You

Have Something to Say on the Topic??