Thailand Women vs Nepal Women in 2016 ACC Women's Asia Cup - Image by Thailand Cricket Association @Thailandcricket (Twitter)

Nepal, Malaysia and Bhutan selectors have announced their respective Women’s squads for the upcoming 2019 Thailand T20 Smash tournament, to be held from Jan 12th – 19th, 2019 at Terdthai Cricket Ground and Asian Institute of Technology ground in Thailand.

The tournament will be played with official T20I status with matches involving “Thailand A” exempted from the status (only T20). Thailand are the highest ranked team in the tournament as per ICC Women’s T20I Team rankings at 12th, followed by UAE at 14th. Nepal Women are ranked 18th in the team rankings as of now.

UAE, Nepal, China, Malaysia and Thailand A will be in Group A of the tournament while Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, Bhutan and Myanmar will be in Group B. The group phase will be a single round-robin format followed by the semis and the finals. Top 2 from each group will qualify for the semi-finals while there will be play-off matches to determine till the 8th place for the tournament.

2019 Thailand Smash T20 Schedule (In order of play: first 2 matches in morning session at 9:30am followed by the remaining 2 matches in the afternoon session at 1:30pm):

12th Jan 2019: UAE Women vs Thailand “A” Women ; Nepal Women vs China Women ; Thailand Women vs Myanmar Women ; Hong Kong Women vs Indonesia Women

13th Jan 2019: Malaysia Women vs Nepal Women ; Myanmar Women vs Indonesia WomenBhutan Women vs Hong Kong Women ; UAE Women vs China Women

14th Jan 2019: Thailand Women vs Hong Kong Women ; Indonesia Bhutan vs Bhutan Women ; Thailand “A” Women vs Malaysia Women ; Nepal Women vs UAE Women

15th Jan 2019: Bhutan Women vs Myanmar Women ; Malaysia Women vs UAE Women ; China Women vs Thailand “A” Women ; Thailand Women vs Indonesia Women

16th Jan 2019: Nepal Women vs Thailand “A” Women ; China Women vs Malaysia Women ; Myanmar Women vs Hong Kong Women ; Thailand Women vs Bhutan Women

18th Jan 2019: Semifinal #1 ; A3 vs B4 ; Semifinal #2 ; A4 vs B3

19th Jan 2019: 3rd/4th play-off ; 5th/6th Play-off ; Final ; 7th/8th Play-off

Bhutan Women’s Squad: Yeshey Wangmo (Captain), Anju Gurung, Thukten Dema, Tshering Zangmo, Ngwang Choden, Dechen Wangmo, Tashi Lhaden, Yeshey Choden, Pema Seldon, Sonam Peldon, Sonam, Tshering Yangchen, Karma Dema & Ritshi Choden

Nepal Women’s Squad: Rubina Chhetry Belbashi (Captain), Sita Rana Magar, Karuna Bhandari, Sarita Magar, Nery Thapa, Indu Barma, Sonu Khadka, Aarati Bidari, Kajal Shrestha, Roma Thapa, Kabita Kunwar, Dolly Bhatta, Mamta Kumari Chaudhary & Bindu Rawal

Malaysia Women’s Squad: Intan Jamadihayu, Mas Elysa Yasmin, Arianna Natasya, Niik Nur Atiela, Winifred Anne (Captain), Ainna Hamizah, Christina Nina, Wan Julia, Emylia Eliani, Nur Nadirah, Yusrina, Nurul Syahirah, Wan Nor Zulaika Sofea & Elsa

This Might Interest You

Share Your Opinion