Host of International Pro players will be in action during 2020 Everest Premier League in Nepal - Images by ICC/Getty Images and CAN @CricketNep (Twitter)

The fourth edition of the T20 franchise-based league in Nepal, Everest Premier League, will be taking place from Mar 14th – 28th, 2020. The ICC approved league has attracted a host of global stars for the 2020 edition, which includes the likes of Chris Gayle, Upul Thranga, Kesrick Williams, Dwayne Smith, Mohammad Shahzad, Paul Stirling, Kevin O’Brien, George Munsey, Mir Hamza, Hassan Khan and others.

Pokhara Rhinos and Lalitpur Patriots will face each other in the opening game of the 2020 edition of the EPL, which also includes four other franchises, namely Bhairahawa Gladiators, Kathmandu Kings XI, Biratnagar Warriors and Chitwan Tigers. All teams will play each other in a single round-robin group stage format, followed by the play-off stage of the tournament. Lalitpur Patriots are the defending Champions from the 2019 edition of the league, while previous edition winners include Panchkanya Tej (2016) and Biratnagar Warriors (2017).

All the matches in the tournament will be broadcasted Live on TV and Digital platforms by AP1 Television and for Indian territory, the tournament will be shown Live on 1Sport, following a dispute over DSport between Lex Sportel Vision and Discovery Communications India.

2020 Everest Premier League Schedule

Date Match Time (Local) Venue
14 Mar 2020 Pokhara Rhinos vs Lalitpur Patriots 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
15 Mar 2020 Biratnagar Warriors vs Chitwan Tigers 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Bhairahawa Gladiators vs Kathmandu Kings XI 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
16 Mar 2020 Lalitpur Patriots vs Chitwan Tigers 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Pokhara Rhinos vs Kathmandu Kings XI 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
17 Mar 2020 Bhairahawa Gladiators vs Pokhara Rhinos 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Biratnagar Warriors vs Lalitpur Patriots 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
18 Mar 2020 Chitwan Tigers vs Kathmandu Kings XI 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Bhairahawa Gladiators vs Biratnagar Warriors 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
20 Mar 2020 Biratnagar Warriors vs Pokhara Rhinos 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Lalitpur Patriots vs Bhairahawa Gladiators 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
21 Mar 2020 Kathmandu Kings XI vs Biratnagar Warriors 10:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
Chitwan Tigers vs Bhairahawa Gladiators 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
22 Mar 2020 Pokhara Rhinos vs Chitwan Tigers 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
23 Mar 2020 Kathmandu Kings XI vs Lalitpur Patriots 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
24 Mar 2020 Qualifier # 1 (Group 1st vs 2nd) 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
25 Mar 2020 Eliminator (Group 3rd vs 4th) 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
26 Mar 2020 Qualifier # 2 (Qualifier # 1 Loser vs Eliminator Winner) 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground
28 Mar 2020 Final (Winner Qualifer # 1 vs Qualifier # 2) 14:00 Tribhuvan University Ground

Advertisements
This Might Interest You

Have Something to Say on the Topic??

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.