Schedule, Squads & Live Broadcast for 6-Nation Club tournament, Abu Dhabi T20

    0
    293

    Abu Dhabi Cricket (ADC), along with the support from Abu Dhabi Sports Council (ADSC), will be hosting the inaugural 6-Team Abu Dhabi T20 tournament, set to take place at Sheikh Zayed International Cricket Stadium from Oct 04th – 06th, 2018.

    In what will be a likely reboot to the earlier organised “Champions Trophy” concept, Pakistan Super League (PSL) Team Lahore Qalandars, Hobart Hurricanes from Australia’s KFC Big Bash League (BBL), England’s Vitality Blast Team Yorkshire Vikings, Afghanistan’s Shpageeza Team Boost Defenders, South Africa’s Ram Slam Team Multiply Titans and New Zealand’s Super Smash team Auckland Aces have been confirmed to take part in the inaugural edition of the T20 league.

    Auckland Aces, Boost Defenders and Hobart Hurricanes are placed in one group while Lahore Qalandars, Yorkshire Vikings and Multiply Titans are placed in the other group. The top team from each group after the conclusion of the single round-robin group phase will contest the Final on 06th Oct 2018.

    The tournament will be broadcasted globally on the following networks in the respective regions:

    Pakistan: Geo TV

    United Kingdom: Prime TV and Premier Sports

    South Africa: Super Sport

    Caribbean: Flow sports

    New Zealand: Sky NZ

    Middle East and North Africa: Abu Dhabi TV (ADTV)

    Abu Dhabi T20 Schedule (all matches at Zayed Cricket Stadium – timings local):

    04th Oct 2018: Auckland Aces (New Zealand) vs Boost Defenders (Afghanistan) @4pm ; Yorkshire Vikings (England) vs Lahore Qalandars (Pakistan) @8pm

    05th Oct 2018: Lahore Qalandars (Pakistan) vs Hobart Hurricanes (Australia) @3pm ; Multiply Titans (South Africa) vs Boost Defenders (Afghanistan) @7pm

    06th Oct 2018: Yorkshire Vikings (England) vs Hobart Hurricanes (Australia) @11am ; Multiply Titans (South Africa) vs Auckland Aces (New Zealand) @3pm

    06th Oct 2018: Final (Top team from both groups) @8pm

    Abu Dhabi T20 tournament Squads:

    Yorkshire Vikings squad: Steven Patterson (Captain), Gary Ballance, Tim Bresnan, Harry Brook, Karl Carver, Ben Coad, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Adam Lyth, Josh Poysden, Josh Shaw, Jonny Tattersall, Jordan Thompson & Matthew Waite

    Auckland Aces squad: Craig Cachopa (Captain), Finn Allen, Michael Barry, Jamie Brown, Graeme Beghin, Danru Ferns, Michael Guptill-Bunce, Ben Horne, Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Robbie O’Donnell, Sean Solia & Will Somerville

    Multiply Titans squad: Albie Morkel (Captain), Andrea Agathagelou, Farhaan Behardien, Henry Davids, Theunis de Bruyn, Tony de Zorzi, Eldred Hawken, Heino Kuhn, Gregory Mahlokwana, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Tshepo Moreki, Chris Morris, Alfred Mothoa & Shaun von Berg

    Hobart Hurricanes squad: Johan Botha, Ben Duckett, Nathan Ellis, Jordan Clark, Caleb Jewell, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Keegan Oates, Jerome Taylor, Charlie Wakim, Jack White, Sean Willis & Mac Wright

    Lahore Qalandars squad: Sohail Akhtar (Captain), Abdul Razzaq, Maaz Khan, Ali Majid, Haris Rauf, Salman Irshad, Sajjad Ali Hashmi, Muhammad Faizan, Imran Nazir, Shaheen Afridi, Zulfiqar Babar, Ahsan Mirza, Phil Salt, Nuwan Kulasekara, Bilal Irshad

    Boost Defenders squad: Cameron Delport, Ben Cox, Kyle Abbott, Hashmatullah Shahidi, Colin Ingram (Captain), Paul Stirling, Ramith Rambukwella, Ronsford Beaton, Yamin Ahmadzai, Jeevan Mendis, Noor ul Haq, Younis Ahmadzai, Munir Kakkar, Nijat Masood, Rokhan Barikzai & Abdullah Mazari

    This Might Interest You

    Share Your Opinion