Nepal U19 in action during U19 Asia Cup in Malaysia in 2017 - Image by Malaysian Cricket Association @MalaysiaCricket (Twitter)
This Might Interest You

Malaysian Cricket Association (MCA) have announced the schedule for 2020 U19 Cricket World Cup Asia Division 1 qualifiers, as received from International Cricket Council (ICC), to be held from Apr 10th – 19th, 2019.

U19 team’s from Nepal, UAE, Malaysia, Oman, Singapore and Kuwait will be competing in the single round-robin format for one qualification spot from the Asian region into the main draw of 2020 U19 World Cup in South Africa.

All matches will be played at Kinrara Oval, Bayuemas Oval in Klang and at the UKM Oval in Bangi and will be played in the 50-overs format. All matches will be likely day games with a start time of 9:30am local time.

All the participating countries will have a busy period for their U19 program as the Asian Cricket Council’s U19 Asia Cup Qualifiers for both Western and Eastern regions will also be held during Feb/May 2019.

ACC U19 Western Region Qualifiers (Feb 2019)

ACC U19 Eastern Region Qualifiers (May 2019)

U19 CWC Asia Division 1 Schedule (data courtesy @MalaysiaCricket):

12th Apr 2019: Malaysia U19 vs UAE U19 @Kinrara Oval ; Kuwait U19 vs Oman U19 @Bayuemas Oval ; Singapore U19 vs Nepal U19 @UKM Oval

13th Apr 2019: Nepal U19 vs UAE U19 @Kinrara Oval ; Kuwait U19 vs Singapore U19 @Bayuemas Oval ; Oman U19 vs Malaysia U19 @UKM Oval

15th Apr 2019: Singapore U19 vs Oman U19 @Kinrara Oval ; Malaysia U19 vs Nepal U19 @Bayuemas Oval ; Kuwait U19 vs UAE U19 @UKM Oval

16th Apr 2019: Malaysia U19 vs Kuwait U19 @Kinrara Oval ; UAE U19 vs Singapore U19 @Bayuemas Oval ; Oman U19 vs Nepal U19 @UKM Oval

18th Apr 2019: Kuwait U19 vs Nepal U19 @Kinrara Oval ; UAE U19 vs Oman U19 @Bayuemas Oval ; Singapore U19 vs Malaysia U19 @UKM Oval

U19 Squads for Asia Division 1 qualifiers:

Kuwait: Abdul Sadiq (captain), Akhil Sajeev Nair, Faez Ahmed Qureshi, Gokul Sunil Kumar, Govind Sunil Kumar, Hamza Ahmed Qureshi, Jandu Hamoud Amanullah, Jude Saldanha, Meet Bhaysar, Mirza Ahmed, Nomaan Budroo, Muhammad Umar, Muhammad Abdullah Farooq & Zeshaan Jilani

Malaysia: Muhammad Amir Azim Bin Abdul Shukor (Captain), Mohamad Irfaq Bin Wan Yusoff, Mohammad Hakim Bin Harisan, Muhammad Amirul Syahmi Bin Nor Shah, Mohamad Marzukh Hasnan, Mohammad Afiq Syakir Shahruddin, Aslam Khan Malik, Shamsul Ikmal Shamsul Azman, Haiqal Mohd Khair, Vijay Unni Suresh, Wan Amirul Zulkarnain Bin Wan Azman, Iezzat Daniel Fiqry Bin Ahmad, Muhahammad Arief Bin Mohd Yusof & Muhammad Syukri Bin Madeli

Nepal: Rohit Kumar Paudel (Captain), Mahamad Asif Sheikh, Bhim Sharki, Pawan Sarraf, Sundeep Jhora, Kamal Singh Airee, Rasid Khan, Rit Gautam, Sagar Dhakal, Surya Tamang, Pratis GC, Kushal Malla, Hari Bahadur Chauhan & Avishek Basnet

Oman: Prathamesh Kumble (Captain), Mohammed Sameer, Joel Biju, Amanpreet Singh Sirah, Joshin Vincent, Azam Ali, Yash Mehta, Arjun Saritha, Sanjaya Raj Ravindra, Sami Al Balushi, Muhammad Muzahir Raza, Jeel Yagnesh Tanna, Neev Jayaprakash Poojari & Adeel Abbas

Singapore: Aman Desai (Captain), Sai Harsha Venugopal, Ishaan Paul Sawney, Yashaswi Agrawal, Aryan Berry, Aiden Brian Sherry, Raoul Sharma, Atharva Rahul Gune, Sathish Kannusami, Vinit Chittesh Mehta, Pramesh Singhavi, Arnaav Karan Chabria, Chandramauli Sridev, Pranav Sudarshan & Rajesh Krishnan

UAE: Aryan Lakra (Captain), Aaron William Benjamin, Muhammad Akasha Tahir, Alishan Sharafu, Anand Kumar, Ashwanth Valthapa Chidambaram, Karthik Meiyappan, Mohammed Faraazuddin, Rishab Mukherjee, Niel Roshan Lobo, Osama Hassan Shah, Vritya Aravind, Syed Muhammad & Haider Ansh

This Might Interest You

Share Your Opinion